Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
tnj chemical
Home>> Chemicals >> Hydroxyacetic Acid

products list

Not exactly what you want? Please try Contact Us>>

Hydroxyacetic acid
Hydroxyacetic Acid
  • CAS No.:

    79-14-1
  • Molecular Formula:

    C2H4O3
  • Quality Standard:

    98% cyrstals, 70% solution
  • Packing:

    250kg/drum
  • Mininmum Order:

    1,000kg

contact now

  • Product Details


Hydroxyacetic acid (chemical formula C2H4O3) is an important cosmetic materials, used to reduce wrinkles, fade hyperpigmentation and sun damage, and generally improve the tone and texture of the skin. As such, it is often used in anti-aging products.


Due to the small size of its molecules, Hydroxyacetic acid can easily penetrate the skin. It helps loosen the bonds that hold skin cells together, allowing dead skin cells to slough off more effectively. The skin feels softer and smoother, and its overall appearance is enhanced.


Hydroxyacetic acid can also be used in the textile industry as a dyeing and tanning agent, in food processing as a flavoring agent and as a preservative, and in the cosmetic industry as a skin care agent. It is also used in adhesives and plastics. 


Specification

Hydroxyacetic acid 99% crystalline powder

Hydroxyacetic acid 70% aqueous solution

* Please refer to Certificate of Analysis for specification details.


Applications

Hydroxyacetic acid 70% solution can be used as cleaning agent. The mixture of glycolic acid 20% solution and formic acid 1% is a highly efficient and low-cost cleaning agent used in air-conditioning, boilers, running piping, electrical plant, dondenser, heart exchanger, etc.

Hydroxyacetic acid (or hydroxyacetic acid) is the smallest α-hydroxy acid (AHA). This colorless, odorless, and hygroscopic crystalline solid is highly soluble in water. It is used in various skin-care products.
Hydroxyacetic acid is used to improve the skin's appearance and texture. It may reduce wrinkles, acne scarring, hyperpigmentation and improve many other skin conditions, including actinic keratosis, hyperkeratosis, and seborrheic keratosis.
Hydroxyacetic acid is used in the textile industry as a dyeing and tanning agent, in food processing as a flavoring agent and as a preservative, and in the pharmaceutical industry as a skin care agent.
Hydroxyacetic acid is also a useful intermediate for organic synthesis, in a range of reactions including: oxidation-reduction, esterification and long chain polymerization. It is used as a monomer in the preparation of polyglycolic acid and other biocompatible copolymers.

Packaging

250kg per plastic drum; total 20MT per 20ft container with pallets (without pallets)

 

Storage

It is stable stored at temperature above 10°C(50°F). The storage should be kept warm to maintain temperatures above 10°C(50°F) to prevent precipitation of glycolic acid crystals.

Send your inquiry to our company

      Products :

      Hydroxyacetic Acid
    • Click here to see our Contact Information>>

include_once "footer.phtml"; ?>