Glycollic acid CAS 79-14-1 (chemical formula C2H4O3) is the smallest α-hydroxy acid (AHA). This colorless, odorless, and hygroscopic crystalline solid is highly soluble in water. It is used in various skin-care products. Glycolic acid is found in some sugar-crops. Industrial products is 70% aqueous solution, pale yellow liquid with similar to the smell of burnt sugar. Glycollic acid is used in the textile industry as a dyeing and tanning agent, in food processing as a flavoring agent and as a preservative, and in the cosmetic industry as a skin care agent. It is also used in adhesives and plastics.
Glycolic Acid Powder has obvious whitening effect, can improve metabolism of cell, exfoliating scrub;It is a good way to tender skin, makes skin soft, fine and smooth, full of elasticity and luster; Can be used as synergist to removing spot, wrinkles, acne products, to promote and increase the efficiency of the products, usually 3% of the products have very good effect, and moderate performance, non-irritating, (3% of the water products PH = 2.37 ; 3% cream products PH = 3.06; 5% of cream products PH = 2.95).
70% Aqueous Solution - Industrial GradeAppearance Yellow brown transparent liquid
Assay (Total Acid) ≥70.00%
Color (Pt-co) ≤60
Heavy Metal ≤20ppm
70% Aqueous Solution - Pharma GradeAppearance Light yellow or colorless transparent liquid
Assay (Total Acid) ≥70.0%
Color (Pt-co) ≤30
Heavy Metal ≤10ppm
70% Aqueous Solution -- Cosmetic gradeAppearance Colorless transparent liquid
Assay (Total Acid) ≥70.0
Color (Pt-co) ≤30
Heavy metals ≤20ppm
99% PowderAppearance White crystalline powder
Heavy metal ≤10ppm
Chloride ion ≤20ppm
Glycollic acid 70% solution can be used as cleaning agent. The mixture of glycolic acid 20% solution and formic acid 1% is a highly efficient and low-cost cleaning agent used in air-conditioning, boilers, running piping, electrical plant, dondenser, heart exchanger, etc.
Glycolic acid (or hydroxyacetic acid) is the smallest α-hydroxy acid (AHA). This colorless, odorless, and hygroscopic crystalline solid is highly soluble in water. It is used in various skin-care products.
Glycolic acid is used to improve the skin's appearance and texture. It may reduce wrinkles, acne scarring, hyperpigmentation and improve many other skin conditions, including actinic keratosis, hyperkeratosis, and seborrheic keratosis.
Glycolic acid is used in the textile industry as a dyeing and tanning agent, in food processing as a flavoring agent and as a preservative, and in the pharmaceutical industry as a skin care agent.
Glycolic acid is also a useful intermediate for organic synthesis, in a range of reactions including: oxidation-reduction, esterification and long chain polymerization. It is used as a monomer in the preparation of polyglycolic acid and other biocompatible copolymers.
1) 70% Aqueous Solution: 250kg per plastic drum; total 20MT per 20ft container with pallets (without pallets)
2) 99% Powder: 25kg per fiber drum; total 16MT per 20ft container with pallets25kg per carton; total 20MT per 20ft container with pallets
It is stable stored at temperature above 10°C(50°F). The storage should be kept warm to maintain temperatures above 10°C(50°F) to prevent precipitation of glycolic acid crystals.