Isopropyl myristate IPM (CAS 110-27-0) is colorless or light yellow oily liquid,can be dissolved with organic solvents,insoluble in water.Isopropyl myristate is the ester of isopropanol and myristic acid. It is one of the important additives of top grade cosmetics, and it owns excellent performance of infiltration, moistening and softening to skin, so it can be used as emulsifier and wetting agent of cosmetics.
Appearance Colorless oily LiquidPurity,% ≥ 98 (GC)
Acid value(mgKOH/g) ≤ 0.5
Refractive index (nD20) 1.434-1.437
Specific Gravity(d420) 0.850-0.855
Heavy metal (pb), ppm ≤ 5
As,ppm ≤ 2
Isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. It is also used as a pesticide-free treatment against head lice which works by dissolving the wax that covers the exoskeleton of head lice, killing them by dehydration.
Isopropyl myristate is used as a solvent in perfume materials.
Isopropyl myristate is the non-aqueous component of the two-phase mouthwash, Dentyl pH, where it removes bacteria from the oral cavity.
Isopropyl myristate is also used in the removal process of prosthetic make-up.
Isopropyl myristate is also used in flea and tick products for pets.
175kg per plastic or iron drum,50kg plastic drum
14mt per 20ft container