Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
tnj chemical
Home>> Chemicals >> Lanolin anhydrous BP/USP/EP for cosmetic & medicine

products list

Not exactly what you want? Please try Contact Us>>

Lanolin anhydrous
Lanolin anhydrous BP/USP/EP for cosmetic & medicine
  • CAS No.:

    8006-54-0
  • Molecular Formula:

    C2H2O2
  • Quality Standard:

    Pharma, Cosmetic, Industrial
  • Packing:

    50kg/iron drum 190kg/iron drum
  • Mininmum Order:

    50kg

contact now

  • Product Details


Lanolin anhydrous is famously known for its good application in cosmetics. It is from refinery of wool grease abtained from wool of sheep alive, so it has no side-effect on human skin. Lanolin can make skin smooth and tender. Cosmetic grade lanolin can be used for cold cream, anti-wrinkle cream, anti-cracking cream, cream shampoo, conditioner, hair cream, lipstick and advanced soap etc., It is a excellent nourishing substance which can make dry or rough skin softening and restoration.

 
Specification

Appearance                                                   Light yellow ointment 
Chroma                                                         <10 Gardner 
Peroxide value                                              <20 
Melting point                                                 38℃-44℃ 
Saponification                                                90-105 mgkoH/g 
Iodine value                                                  18-36 
Loss on dry                                                   <0.5% 
Residue on ignition                                       <0.15% 
Acid value                                                     <1.0 
Water-soluble acid & alkali                            Qualified 
Water-soluble readily oxidizable substance  Qualified 


Application

- In medicine, it is mainly used for dispensing rheumatism paste, zinc oxide adhesive plaster and cream base.

- In cosmetics, lanolin can make skin smooth and tender, the cosmetic grade lanolin can be used for cold cream, anti-wrinkle cream, anti-cracking cream, cream shampoo, conditioner, hair cream, lipstick and advanced soap etc., is a excellent nourishing substance. can make due to the lack of natural moisture and dry or rough skin softening and restoration

 

Main function

-Lanolin extremely effective emollient in restoring and maintaining the all important hydration (moisture balance) of the stratum corneum, and so prevents drying and chapping of the skin. Equally important, it does not alter the skin's normal transpiration.

-Lanolin has been shown to cause the water in the skin to build up to its normal level of 10-30%, by retarding without completely inhibiting trans-epidermal moisture loss.

-Lanolin has the unique property of absorbing twice its own weight of water.

-Lanolin has the physical properties of increasing adhesion to dry skin, and forming protective films on the skin.

-Lanolin is compatible with most fats and waxes used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical preparations.

-Lanolin is self emulsifying, producing very stable w/o emulsions with water and is often used in this hydrous form.

 

Packing

50kg/iron drum, 14000kg/20"FCL;

190kg/iron drum, 15200kg/20"FCL

 

Storage

Tightly closed to prevent from leaking, avoid rain and sunlight, far from fire and heat source.    

Stored in cool and ventilating places. 

Send your inquiry to our company

      Products :

      Lanolin anhydrous BP/USP/EP for cosmetic & medicine
    • Click here to see our Contact Information>>

include_once "footer.phtml"; ?>