Isopropyl palmitate IPP CAS 142-91-6 is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid. It is an emollient, moisturizer, thickening agent, and anti-static agent. Isopropyl Palmitate is a traditional, fast spreading emollient for modern cosmetic applications. It is a clear, colorless and nearly odorless oil of intermediate polarity, with a low molecular weight, and a spreading value of approx. 1000 mm²/10 min. This product has a cloud point of < 15°C, a viscosity (20°C) of 7-8 mPas, and a saponification value of 185-190.
Iodine value ≤ 1.0Sapon value 203-213
Acid value ≤ 1.0
Color(hazen)APHA ≤ 20
Refractive index 1.435-1.439
Melting point 13.5 °C
It has the functions of moistening, penetrating when used in cosmetics.
Use level in cosmetics:2-10%.
It can be used in sol, hair conditioner, bath oil, skin cream, sunblocking cream and shaving creame.
175kg drum, 14mt per 20ft container