Glycolic acid powder or crystal exists in colorless and deliquescent powder, flammable. It is soluble in water, alcohols, ethyl ether, acetic acid.
Glycolic Acid powder has obvious whitening effect, can improve metabolism of cell, exfoliating scrub;It is a good way to tender skin, makes skin soft, fine and smooth, full of elasticity and luster; Can be used as synergist to removing spot, wrinkles, acne products, to promote and increase the efficiency of the products, usually 3% of the products have very good effect, and moderate performance, non-irritating, (3% of the water products PH = 2.37 ; 3% cream products PH = 3.06; 5% of cream products PH = 2.95).
ApplicationsGlycolic acid (or hydroxyacetic acid) is the smallest α-hydroxy acid (AHA). This colorless, odorless, and hygroscopic crystalline solid is highly soluble in water. It is used in various skin-care products.
Glycolic acid is used to improve the skin's appearance and texture. It may reduce wrinkles, acne scarring, hyperpigmentation and improve many other skin conditions, including actinic keratosis, hyperkeratosis, and seborrheic keratosis.
Glycolic acid is used in the textile industry as a dyeing and tanning agent, in food processing as a flavoring agent and as a preservative, and in the pharmaceutical industry as a skin care agent.
Glycolic acid is also a useful intermediate for organic synthesis, in a range of reactions including: oxidation-reduction, esterification and long chain polymerization. It is used as a monomer in the preparation of polyglycolic acid and other biocompatible copolymers.
It is stable stored at temperature above 10°C(50°F). The storage should be kept warm to maintain temperatures above 10°C(50°F) to prevent precipitation of glycolic acid crystals.