Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
tnj chemical
Home>> Chemicals >> Natural pure Eucalyptus oil 70% 80% for medicine food & cosmetics

products list

Not exactly what you want? Please try Contact Us>>

Eucalyptus oil 70% 80%
Natural pure Eucalyptus oil 70% 80% for medicine food & cosmetics

contact now

  • Product Details


Eucalyptus oil Brief Description

Eucalyptus oil comes from the fresh leaves of the eucalyptus tree. The oil is a colorless liquid with a strong woody and sweet scent. It is used to help relieve symptoms of the common cold and is found in many cough lozenges and inhalants. Eucalyptus oil should not be taken by mouth or applied to the skin full-strength. It must be diluted for safety. eucalyptus oil is also used as a fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics. 

Eucalyptus oil is colorless or light yellow oil liquid, with characteristic odor of eucalyptol aroma. Eucalyptus oil is obtained from fresh leaves of the tall evergreen eucalyptus tree. The tree, which has the botanicalname Eucalyptus Globulus is also known as fever tree, blue gum tree or stringy bark tree. 1ml eucalyptus oil dissolve in 5ml 70% alcohol under temperature of 20℃. 


Eucalyptus oil Specification

Appearance:              Colorless or light yellow liquid

Odour:                       Cool aroma with some camphor odour
Relative density:        0.905 ~ 0.915
Refractive index:       1.4580 ~ 1.4700
Optical rotation:        -10°~+10°
Heavy metal:             ≤0.001%
Solubility:                   easy soluble in 75% ethanol
Content:                    cineole ≥70%, ≥80%

Eucalyptus oil Functions

- Antiseptic gargle

- It impairs sensibility. It increases cardiac action

- Its antiseptic ingredient offer some antimalarial action.and used as a urethral injection,tuberculosis and other microbic diseases of the lungs and bronchitis

- Clearing nasal passages of congestion and mucus, thus relieving cold, sinusitis, influenza, croup, emphysema, chronic and acute bronchitis, asthma and dry coughs.

- It is also a superior antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral and antiseptic that improves skin problems and combats staph and strep infection, as well as an antiinflammatory that relieves muscular pain and soothes painful arthritic joints when used as a tropical analgesic.


Eucalyptus oil Application 

Medicinal and antiseptic

The cineole-based oil is used as component in pharmaceutical preparations to relieve the symptoms of influenza and colds, in products like cough sweets, lozenges, ointments and inhalants. Eucalyptus oil has antibacterial effects on pathogenic bacteria in the respiratory tract. Eucalyptus oil also has anti-inflammatory and analgesic qualities as a topically applied liniment ingredient.Eucalyptus oil is also used in personal hygiene products for antimicrobial properties in dental care and soaps. It can also be applied to wounds to prevent infection.

Repellent and biopesticide

Cineole-based eucalyptus oil is used as an insect repellent and biopesticide. In the U.S., eucalyptus oil was first registered in 1948 as an insecticide and miticide.

Flavouring

Eucalyptus oil is used in flavouring. Cineole-based eucalyptus oil is used as a flavouring at low levels (0.002%) in various products, including baked goods, confectionery, meat products and beverages.Eucalyptus oil has antimicrobial activity against a broad range of foodborne human pathogens and food spoilage microorganisms. Non-cineole peppermint gum, strawberry gum and lemon ironbark are also used as flavouring.

Fragrance

Eucalyptus oil is also used as a fragrance component to impart a fresh and clean aroma in soaps, detergents, lotions and perfumes. It is known for its pungent, intoxicating scent.

Industrial

Research shows that cineole-based eucalyptus oil (5% of mixture) prevents the separation problem with ethanol and petrol fuel blends. Eucalyptus oil also has a respectable octane rating and can be used as a fuel in its own right. However, production costs are currently too high for the oil to be economically viable as a fuel.Phellandrene- and piperitone-based eucalyptus oils have been used in mining to separate sulfide minerals via flotation.

Eucalyptus oil in Cosmetics/Pharma

Eucalyptus oil is very helpful when used for headaches, fevers, ailments of the respiratory tract, muscular aches and pains and in skin care. It has a soothing and calming effect on the whole body and helps with the immune system.The oil is also effective against bacteria - especially staphylococci, and has a refreshing and stimulating action on the mind, helping to improve concentration.

-   Burners and vaporizers
-   Blended massage oil or in the bath
-   In a cream or lotion
-   Used neat or dab on with a bud
-   Gargle

Packing of Eucalyptus oil

180 kgs/drumx80 drums=14.24tons/1x20' FCL

25kg or 50kg/drum as per customer request.

Storage

Stored in a cool and dry well-closed container,

keep away from moisture and strong light / heat.
Send your inquiry to our company

      Products :

      Natural pure Eucalyptus oil 70% 80% for medicine food & cosmetics
    • Click here to see our Contact Information>>

include_once "footer.phtml"; ?>