Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
tnj chemical
Home>> Chemicals >> Dexpanthenol

products list

Not exactly what you want? Please try Contact Us>>

Dexpanthenol suppliers
Dexpanthenol
  • CAS No.:

    81-13-0
  • Molecular Formula:

    C9H19NO4
  • Quality Standard:

    75% min 98% min
  • Packing:

    25kg/drum 15kg/drum
  • Mininmum Order:

    25kg

contact now

  • Product Details

 

Dexpanthenol, also called D-panthenol or pantothenol, is an important cosmetic materials. It is a viscous transparent liquid at room temperature, soluble in water, methanol, propylene glycol and ethanol, insoluble in fats and oils.


As an important cosmetic raw materials, D-Panthenol is used as a moisturizer in cosmetics and to improve wound healing in pharmaceutical products. D-Panthenol 75W is the Provitamin of D-Pantothenic acid(Vitamin B5), which plays a key role in the human intermediary metabolism. Deficiency of Vitamin B5 can result in many dermatological disorders. D-panthenol 75W is applied in pharmaceutical industry and almost all types of cosmetic preparations. It cares hair, skin and nails.

 

Specification

Assay, % min.                              98-102
Water, % max.                            1.00
Specific optical rotation, °            +29-31.5
Limit of aminopropanol, % max.  1.00
Residue on ignition. % max.        0.10
Refractive index(20℃)                 1.495-1.502

Heavy metals, ppm max.             20.00   

 

Application

In pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and personal-care products, panthenol is a moisturizer and humectant, used in ointments, lotions, shampoos, nasal sprays, eye drops, lozenges, and cleaning solutions for contact lenses.

In ointments it is used for the treatment of sunburns, mild burns, minor skin injuries and disorders (in concentrations of up to 2–5%). It improves hydration, reduces itching and inflammation of the skin, improves skin elasticity, and accelerates epidermal wounds' rate of healing. For this purpose, it is sometimes combined with allantoin.

In cosemtics,it is a humectant,emollient and moisturizer.It binds to hair follicles readily and is a frequent component of shampoos and hair conditioners(in concentrations of 0.1-1%),it coats the hair and seals its surface,lubricating follicles and making strands appear shiny. 

In food and feed filed, as nutrition supplement and enhancer,promote the metabolism of protin,fat,sugar,keep the skin and mucous mermbrane, improbe hair gloss,enhance immunity,prevent the happening of the disease.


Packaging

15kg per plastic or as customer required;.

7.5mt-8mt per 20ft container

Send your inquiry to our company

      Products :

      Dexpanthenol
    • Click here to see our Contact Information>>

include_once "footer.phtml"; ?>