Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
tnj chemical
Home>> Others >> Cosmetic PEG-75 Lanolin

products list

Not exactly what you want? Please try Contact Us>>

BUY PEG-75 Lanolin SUPPLIERS PRICE cosmetics
Cosmetic PEG-75 Lanolin
  • CAS No.:

    61790-81-6
  • Molecular Formula:

    --
  • Quality Standard:

    Pharma USP, Cosmetic
  • Packing:

    20kg/drum
  • Mininmum Order:

    20kg

contact now

  • Product Details

Where to buy PEG-75 Lanolin cosmetic grade from China top suppliers and manufacturers at best price? TNJ offers reasonable Cosmetic PEG-75 Lanolin suppliers price and high quality CAS 61790-81-6. To buy Lanolin USP from TNJ Chemical is your best option. 


Cosmetic PEG-75 Lanolin CAS 61790-81-6 is a polyoxyethylene condensate with the best pharmaceutical lanolin. It has a mean chain length of 75 ethylene oxide units and an average molecular weight of about 3.970 Da. The lanolin content in PEG-75 LANOLIN is approximately 17%. It is a hard, pale yellow wax with weak fruity odour.

Cosmetic PEG-75 Lanolin, under room temperature, is soluble in water, ethanol anhydrous and 40% ethanol. Slightly soluble in mineral oil, Partialy soluble in ethanol 80%.

 

Features

PEG-75 LANOLIN is ethoxylated, to obtain not only complete water solubility, but also solutions that are crystal clear in all concentrations, both in water and in aqueous ethanol concentrations of up to 40%. The solutions are nonionic and compatible with most other solubilisers including up to 10% electrolytes solutions. The solution is only slightly affected by oxidative and reducing agents. It is stable in a pH range of 2-10. A particularly unique feature of PEG-75 LANOLIN is its carefully controlled manufacturing that ensures minimum viscosity variations of the aqueous solutions.


Specification

Appearance                                Amber coloured, waxy flakes

Acid Value, mgKOH/g                  5.0 max.

Saponification Value, mgKOH/g    20 max.

pH 5% Aqueous Solution             3.5 - 8.0

Loss On Drying, %                      0.5 max.


Applications

PEG-75 LANOLIN is particularly recommended for use in aqueous or aqueous-alcoholic lotions and solutions with high clarity. Moreover, the product has emulsifying, solubilising and emollient properties and a mild cleaning effect. Main applications include skin cleansing and after-shave lotions, as well as in shampoos and detergent formulations, where viscosity is of importance.

PEG-75 Lanolin. Acts as an emulsifier and solubilizer. It is a polyethylene glycol derivative of lanolin obtained by attaching hydrophilic groups to anhydrous USP lanolin. Helps retain moisture lending a soft supple feel to skin and hair. It is functional in acidic and alkaline O/W lotions and creams. Mainly used in shaving creams, pre-electric and after shave lotions, anti-perspirant lotions and creams, cologne and skin fresheners, hair preparations, conditioners, shampoos, hair relaxers, hydrogen peroxide lotions and creams, and waterless hand cleaners.


Processing

When used in solutions, PEG-75 LANOLIN should first be melted, by addition of 3 times the amount of hot water under constant stirring. The resulting concentrate is then diluted with either hot or cold water. In order to prepare emulsions, PEG-75 LANOLIN is normally melted together with the oil phase, but it can also be dissolved in the aqueous phase. It should be stored cool in closed containers. Prolonged heating above 80 °C should be avoided.


Packing

20kg/drum, or as per your request.

Send your inquiry to our company

      Products :

      Cosmetic PEG-75 Lanolin
    • Click here to see our Contact Information>>

include_once "footer.phtml"; ?>