Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
tnj chemical
Home>> Cosmetics >> Lanolin anhydrous CAS 8006-54-0

products list

Not exactly what you want? Please try Contact Us>>

Lanolin anhydrous
Lanolin anhydrous CAS 8006-54-0
  • CAS No.:

    8006-54-0
  • Molecular Formula:

    C2H2O2
  • Quality Standard:

    Pharma, Cosmetic, Industrial
  • Packing:

    50kg/iron drum, 190kg/iron drum
  • Mininmum Order:

    50kg

contact now

  • Product Details

 

Lanolin anhydrous CAS 8006-54-0 is produced from the refining of wool grease which is naturally renewable and is obtained from the shorn wool of live sheep during the wool washing process. Lanolin is slight yellow ointment,melting point 38-44oC.

Lanolin’s role in nature is to protect wool and skin against the ravages of climate and the environment; it also seems to play a role in skin (integumental) hygiene.Lanolin and its many derivatives are used extensively in products designed for the protection, treatment and beautification of human skin.

Lanolin conforms to the USP BP standard for cosmetic and pharmaceutical use. And for lanolin cosmetic and pharma use,it is better to use odorless lanolin.

 

Specification

Appearance             Light yellow ointment
Chroma                   <10 Gardner
Peroxide value         <20
Melting point            38℃-44℃
Saponification           90-105 mgkoH/g
Iodine value             18-36
Loss on dry              <0.5%
Residue on ignition   <0.15%
Acid value                <1.0
Water-soluble acid & alkali     Qualified
Water-soluble readily oxidizable substance    Qualified
Identification      Qualified 

 

Application

- In medicine, it is mainly used for dispensing rheumatism paste, zinc oxide adhesive plaster and cream base.

- In cosmetics, lanolin can make skin smooth and tender, the cosmetic grade lanolin can be used for cold cream, anti-wrinkle cream, anti-cracking cream, cream shampoo, conditioner, hair cream, lipstick and advanced soap etc., is a excellent nourishing substance. can make due to the lack of natural moisture and dry or rough skin softening and restoration

 

Main function

-Lanolin extremely effective emollient in restoring and maintaining the all important hydration (moisture balance) of the stratum corneum, and so prevents drying and chapping of the skin. Equally important, it does not alter the skin's normal transpiration.

-Lanolin has been shown to cause the water in the skin to build up to its normal level of 10-30%, by retarding without completely inhibiting trans-epidermal moisture loss.

-Lanolin has the unique property of absorbing twice its own weight of water.

-Lanolin has the physical properties of increasing adhesion to dry skin, and forming protective films on the skin.

-Lanolin is compatible with most fats and waxes used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical preparations.

-Lanolin is self emulsifying, producing very stable w/o emulsions with water and is often used in this hydrous form.

 

Packing

50kg/iron drum, 14000kg/20"FCL;

190kg/iron drum, 15200kg/20"FCL

 

Storage

Tightly closed to prevent from leaking, avoid rain and sunlight, far from fire and heat source.    

Stored in cool and ventilating places. 

 

Send your inquiry to our company

      Products :

      Lanolin anhydrous CAS 8006-54-0
    • Click here to see our Contact Information>>

include_once "footer.phtml"; ?>