Bees wax is widely used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, fragrant candles, polish, waterproofing and to make foundation comb for beehives.
Pure natural Bees wax is abtained from the honeycombs of bees after the honey has been removed by draining or centrifuging. Bees wax's main ingredients are: acids, free fatty acids, free fatty alcohols and carbohydrates. The combs are melted with hot water, steam or solar heat; the melted product is filtered and cast into cakes of the following types of bees wax.
- Crude beeswax
- Yellow beeswax refined
- White beeswax refined
- Yellow beeswax pellets
- White beeswax pellets
Beeswax color Yellow and white
Melting point (degree) 62-67
Acid value(KOH mg/g) 17-24
Saponification(KOH mg/g) 87-110
Impurities (benzene insolubles) ≤ 0.1%
Density (20) 0.954-0 .964
Iodine (Iodine g /g) 8.0-13.0
Refractive index (75 centigrade) 1.4410-1.4430
In cosmetics, many beauty products contain beeswax, such as Body Wash, Lip Rouge,Blusher and Body Wax etc.In Pharmaceutical industry.Beeswaxcan be used in the manufacture of dental casting wax,baseplate wax,adhesive wax, pill outer shell etc.
In the food industry, It can be used as coating,packing and coat of food ;
In agriculture and animal husbandry, it can be used as manufacturing fruit tree grafting wax and pest adhesive etc.
In beekeeping, it can be used to manufacture beeswax foundation and wax bowl.
In material industry, it can be used to manufacturing cerecloth,lubricants and coatings etc.
Beeswax is also have very high medicinal value.