Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
tnj chemical
Home>> Chemicals >> Propyl paraben as food preservatives & Cosmetic antiseptics

products list

Not exactly what you want? Please try Contact Us>>

Propyl paraben 94-13-3
Propyl paraben as food preservatives & Cosmetic antiseptics

contact now

  • Product Details
Propyl paraben CAS  94-13-3 exists in white crystalline powder, odorless or faint aromatic odor, soluble in alcohol, ether and acetone, difficult to dissolve in water. It is low toxicity, tasteless (numbs the tongue). 

Specification of Propyl paraben

Appearance                    White crystal powder

Melting point, ℃              95-98 °C(lit.)
Boiling point                    133°C
Density                           1.0630
Refractive index              1.5050
storage temp.                 0-6°C
Water Solubility              <0.1 g/100 mL at 12 ºC

Application of Propyl paraben

Cosmetics antiseptics

In cosmetics, Propyl paraben could be affected by different degree of microbial contamination.Propyl paraben can inhibit microbial growth and reproduction, to extend the shelf life of products, to ensure that during the shelf life and use not bad because of pollution.

Food preservative
Propyl Paraben is internationally recognized as broad-spectrum efficient food preservatives, is widely used in soy sauce, vinegar and other spices, pickled products, baking food, sauce products, beverage, wine and fruit and vegetable preservation, etc, inhibiting microbial growth and reproduction, prolong food to save time, prevent rotting matter.


Packing

25kg/durm


Storage

Keep container closed when not in use. Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from incompatible substances.

Send your inquiry to our company

      Products :

      Propyl paraben as food preservatives & Cosmetic antiseptics
    • Click here to see our Contact Information>>

include_once "footer.phtml"; ?>