Do you wan to buy Methyl paraben from China? We strongly recommend TNJ Chemical as your long-term cooperation partner in China.
The role of anti-corrosion in cosmeticsIn the process of the use and production of cosmetics, could be affected by different degree of microbial contamination, the role of preservatives mainly inhibit microbial growth and reproduction, extend the shelf life of products, to ensure that during the shelf life and use not bad because of pollution.
In food preservative effect
Methyl Paraben is internationally recognized as broad-spectrum efficient food preservatives, is widely used in soy sauce, vinegar and other spices, pickled products, baking food, sauce products, beverage, wine and fruit and vegetable preservation, etc, inhibiting microbial growth and reproduction, prolong food to save time, prevent rotting matter.
Methyl paraben CAS 99-76-3, also methylparaben, one of the parabens, is a preservative with the chemical formula CH3(C6H4(OH)COO). It is the methyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid. It exists in white crystalline powder, soluble in water (2.5 g/l) at 25° C, benzene (slightly soluble), carbon tetrachloride (slightly soluble), ethanol, ether, acetone, DMSO, methanol, warm oil (25 g/l), and warm glycerol (1 g/70 ml).
Appearance White crystalline Powder
Assay (on dry base ) % 99.0-100.5
Melting Point ºC 125-128
Residue on Ignition % ≤0.1
Sulphated Ash % ≤0.05
PH value 5.0-6.0
Related Substances ≤0.5
Heavy Metal (Pb) ppm ≤2.0
Loss on Drying % ≤0.5
Methylparaben is an anti-fungal agent often used in a variety of cosmetics and personal-care products.
Methylparaben is also used as a food preservative and has the E number E218.
Methylparaben is commonly used as a fungicide in Drosophila food media.
25kg/fiber drum with double PE bags inside, or as per customer request