Vitamin E oil a-Tocopherol CAS 10191-41-0 is one such naturally-ooccurring oil, which is soluble in lipid and is non-enzymatic. It acts as an antioxidant, and prevents the formation of free radicals on the skin cells. It also has anti-inflammatory properties. It is a popular myth that antioxidants can be used in place of preservatives in recipes that require a preservative. Antioxidants simply prevent rancidity and some discoloration from occuring. Antioxidants do not kill bacteria.
SpecificationAppearance Clear, amber, viscous oil
Odor Typical vegetable oil
acidity Max. 1ml
Potency IU/g 1000-1409
Specific Rotation,[a]d25 +24o
Tocopherols, d-alpha, 67.15% - 102%
PAHs Max. 25 ppb
Benz(a)Pyrene Max. 1ppb
Vitamin E Oil is a vital nutritional ingredient and recognised as a valuable anti-oxidant in human food.In medicine, VE is used for treating gingivitis, coarse-skin disease, fatty liver (hepatic adipose infiltration), arteriosclerosis and high blood cholesterol leverl.
VE is also used as a food additive and fortifier, and as animal feed additives, and is known to improve human and animal reproductive function.
As a cosmetic additive, VE is known to prevent skin aging, improve skin elasticity and rejuvenation.