Nicotinamide CAS 98-92-0, also known as niacinamide,and nicotinic amide, is the amide
of nicotinic acid (vitamin B3 / niacin). Nicotinamide is a water-soluble vitamin and is part of the vitamin B group. Nicotinic acid, also known as niacin, is converted to nicotinamide in vivo, and, though the two are identical in their vitamin functions, nicotinamide does not have the same pharmacological and toxic effects of niacin, which occur incidental to niacin's conversion. If you want to buy Nicotinamide, please feel free to contact us.
Nicotinamide is white crystalline powder or white granular powder, odorless or nearly odorless, bitter in taste. Melting point is 128-131ºC. 1g of the product dissolves in 2ml of water, 1.5 ml of ethanol and about 10ml glycerol. Soluble in acetone, amyl alcohol, chloroform, propylene glycol, butanol. Practically insoluble in ether and benzene.
Appearance White crystalline powder
Assay, % 98.5-101.5
Melting range, ℃ 128-131
Loss on drying ,% ≤0.5
Residue on ignition, % ≤0.1
Heavy metals,% ≤0.003
As a structured form of vitamins B, Nicotinamide is an important component of coenzyme I and II in the body of
both human and animals.
* Preventing the skin diseases and the diseases of alimentary canal
* Promoting animal's growth, improving egg yield and hatching rates, ensuring good feathers.
* Cure for mucosal inflammation and ulcers.
* Preventing perosis of animals.
Food additives and medicine
* Preventing skin disease and diseases of alimentary canal, such as pellagra,dermatitis,black-tongue,vomiting and diarrhea etc.
* Promoting substance and energy's metabolism in body, promoting body's growth in normal..
* Cooperating with other medicine used to treat various mucosal inflammation and ulcers.
* Strong effect on vasodilatation, improving supplying of blood, on cerebral thrombosis, coronary heart disease and hyperlipidemia .
* Supplementing the lacking of niacin and nicotinamide due to long-term taking isoniazid and analogues.
In recent years, nicotinamide are widely used in cosmetics. 2% dosage of nicotinamide are used in the basic cream system of cosmetics, with white and anti-wrinkle effect. And used in Shampoo & Conditioner it has effect on stimulating hair follicle, improving follicle's blood circulation so as to prevent trichomadesis. In addition, because nicotinamide has the function on vasodilatation, it can also be used in the products for removing the dark circles around eyes.
25kg/drum,or as per customer's requirement
Storage & Transport
Stored in cool and airy place; away from fire and heat; handle with care; no breakage, avoid leakageThis is classified as a Common Good for transport.