Octyl salicylate/2-Ethylhexyl salicylate CAS 118-60-5OS Octyl salicylate/2-Ethylhexyl salicylate suppliersbuy Octyl salicylate/2-Ethylhexyl salicylate[email protected]
Octyl salicylate, or2-ethylhexyl salicylate, is anorganic compoundused as an ingredient insunscreensand cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. The salicylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light, protecting skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.
Appearance Clear,colorless to slightly yellowish liquid
Acidity Not more than 0.2ml of 0.1N NaOH per ml Octisalate
Residual Solvents 200ppm max
This product is made with appropriate finishing sunscreen (cream, emulsion), and other skin care cosmetics dosage (3% ~ 5%), and can effectively absorb the ultraviolet ray in sunshine, prevent the skin bask in red, black, sunburn. Also used as a light dermatitis of medicine treatment. Add 5 x 10-4, to the shampoo can prevent fade. In industry can be used as a plastic stabilizer and ultraviolet absorbent, printing ink, etc.
25/200kg per drum, or as clients requested