Coconut diethanolamide is viscous yellow to amber liquid,Boiling point at 168-274°C,Water solubility is 5-10 g/100 ml at 18 ºC,it is Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
Index name Spec
Appearance Yellow or amber viscous liquid, soluble in water.
Active matter content % ≧79
Free glycerol content% ≦9
Free Amine % ≤6
PH(10﹪Ethanol solution) 9.5-10.5
Petroleum ether solute concentrations ≦7
Colour(APHA) Max 300
CDEA dissolves in water, forming opaque misty solutions. It can dissolve in different kinds of surfactants to limited concentrations, also dissolves in low and higher alcohols. CDEA can improve detergency, used as an additive, foam assistant and stabilizer; mainly used in manufacturing of shampoo and liquid detergent. It is a wool detergent in textile industry, and a detergent in grinding industry with decontamination, corrosion-resistant performances.
Keep container tightly closed. Keep container in a cool, well-ventilated area.