Buy Lanolin alcohol cosmetic pharma grade CAS 8027-33-6 from TNJ Chemical, China Lanolin alcohol CAS 8027-33-6 suppliers, factory & manufacturers. If you want to buy Lanolin alcohol CAS 8027-33-6 or to buy Lanolin anhydrous from China, please mail to email@example.com
Lanolin alcohol is a pale yellow to golden brown-colored solid that is plastic when warm but brittle when cold. It has a faint characteristic odor.
Color by gardner 10 max
Acid value, mgKOH/g 1.0max
Saponification value, mgKOH/g 90-105
Melting point, C 38-44
Peroxide, mg/kg 2.0max
Cholesterol, % 2.0max
Water, % 0.5%max
Ash, % 0.15max
Lanolin alcohols is used in topical pharmaceutical formulations and cosmetics as a hydrophobic vehicle with emollient properties, e.g. in preparations for dry skin and dry eyes. It is also used in the preparation of water-in-oil creams and ointments at concentrations as low as 2% w/w. The proportion of water that can be incorporated into petrolatum is increased threefold by the addition of 5% lanolin alcohols. Such emulsions do not crack upon the addition of citric, lactic, or tartaric acids.
25kg, 50kg, 100kg/drum