Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
tnj chemical
Home>> Chemicals >> High quality cosmetic grade Isopropyl myristate for skin moisturizing

products list

Not exactly what you want? Please try Contact Us>>

110-27-0 Isopropyl myristate
High quality cosmetic grade Isopropyl myristate for skin moisturizing
  • CAS No.:

    110-27-0
  • Molecular Formula:

    C17H34O2
  • Quality Standard:

    98 %min
  • Packing:

    175kg/drum 50kg/drum
  • Mininmum Order:

    50kg

contact now

  • Product Details

Isopropyl myristate IPM CAS 110-27-0 is colorless oil liquid, and can mix with organic solvents, but not in water. It has no stimulation and allergy to skin. It is not easy to be oxygenated and acetified. It is one of the important additives of top grade cosmetics, and it owns excellent performance of infiltration, moistening and softening to skin, so it can be used as emulsifier and wetting agent of cosmetics.


Specification

Appearance                       Colorless oily Liquid

Purity,%                             ≥ 98 (GC)
Acid value(mgKOH/g)         ≤ 0.5
Refractive index (nD20)     1.434-1.437
Specific Gravity(d420)       0.850-0.855
Heavy metal (pb), ppm      ≤ 5

As,ppm                              ≤ 2

 

Application

Isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. It is also used as a pesticide-free treatment against head lice which works by dissolving the wax that covers the exoskeleton of head lice, killing them by dehydration.

Isopropyl myristate is used as a solvent in perfume materials.
Isopropyl myristate is the non-aqueous component of the two-phase mouthwash, Dentyl pH, where it removes bacteria from the oral cavity.
Isopropyl myristate is also used in the removal process of prosthetic make-up.
Isopropyl myristate is also used in flea and tick products for pets.

Packaging

175kg per plastic or iron drum,50kg plastic drum

14mt per 20ft container

Send your inquiry to our company

      Products :

      High quality cosmetic grade Isopropyl myristate for skin moisturizing
    • Click here to see our Contact Information>>

include_once "footer.phtml"; ?>