Glycerin Monostearate is a white, odorless, and sweet-tasting flaky powder that is hygroscopic. It is often used as emulsifier in many industries including food, cosmetic, pharma and technical industries etc. In cosmetics, it is used in cosmetics products and hair care products, acting as stabilizer and thickener in o/w formulations, widely used in a variety of different cosmetic formulations.
Item GB1986-2007 E471
Appearance White to off-white waxy flakes or powder
Content of Monoglycerides(%) ≧40 40.5-48
Acid value(As KOH mg/g) ≤5.0 ≦2.5
Free glycerol (g/100g) ≤7.0 ≦6.5
Arsenic (As,mg/kg) ≤2.0 ≤2.0
Lead (Pb,mg/kg) ≤2.0 ≤2.0
As an emulsifier, Glycerin Monostearate is used in cosmetics as follows:
- Moisturizing creams
- Hair care
Kept in tightly closed containers, it should be stored in a dry and ventilative warehouse, kept away from moisture and heat. Furthermore, it should be stored separately from poisonous substances.