Ethylparaben as preservatives for food & cosmetics
Ethyl Paraben, also known as ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate CAS 120-47-8, is colorless crystals or white crystalline powder, tastes slightly bitter and astringent. It's mainly used as antiseptics in foodstuff, medicine and cosmetics. It is also used in feed as antiseptics. Melting point 114-117 °C(lit.), Boiling point 297-298 °C(lit.); Flash point 297-298°C.